Privacy Policy

Popular Courses

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the procedures for collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information by Skills Upgrade.

1. Consent and Policy Changes
By providing us with your personal information, you consent to its collection, storage, use, and disclosure as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy, and any changes will be posted on our website. Your use of our website after such modifications acknowledges your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Throughout this policy, references to “we,” “us,” and “our” pertain to Skills Upgrade.

2. Personal Information Collection
In the course of our business activities, we may collect and retain various personal information about you, including but not limited to:

(a) Your name
(b) Residential, mailing, and billing address
(c) Email address
(d) Telephone and mobile numbers
(e) Identity information
(f) Details of the services you’ve inquired about or we provide to you
(g) Information about your work experience and educational qualifications
(h) Any data you provide through our website or other channels
(i) Other information necessary for our interactions with you.
Please note that we store credit card information securely and share it with our bank or payment provider for processing.

3. Personal Information Collection Methods
We collect personal information directly from you or third parties. This may occur when you:

(a) Submit a query via our website
(b) Communicate with us through various channels
(c) Share information from social media platforms and other permission-based marketing sites.

4. Purpose of Personal Information Use
We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for purposes such as:

(a) Delivering assessment services
(b) Responding to queries and fulfilling service requests
(c) Receiving payment for services
(d) Generating aggregate data reports and trends
(e) Optimizing our website and conducting research for advertising and marketing
(f) Complying with legal obligations and resolving disputes.
We may also use your information for direct marketing communications, and you can opt-out of such communications.

5. Personal Information Disclosure
We may disclose personal information to:

(a) Our employees and related bodies corporate
(b) Third-party suppliers and service providers
(c) Professional advisers, insurers, and payment systems operators
(d) Parties involved in the transfer of our assets or businesses
(e) Specific third parties authorized by you
(f) Government agencies and law enforcement as required by law.
6. International Data Transfer

Personal information may be disclosed to third-party service providers outside Australia. By providing your information, you consent to such disclosure, understanding that it may not be governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your data.

7. Security Measures
We implement reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

8. Website Monitoring and Cookies
We collect information about your website or app usage, including pages visited and IP addresses. We use cookies for record-keeping purposes. If you reject cookies, some website features may be limited.

9. Access and Correction of Personal Information
We strive to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You can request access or corrections in writing. If denied access, we will provide an explanation.

10. Complaints
If you have concerns or complaints, contact us at info@skillsupgrade.com.au. We will acknowledge and respond to your complaint promptly.

11. Contact Information
For inquiries or concerns related to personal information, contact us at:

Email: info@skillsupgrade.com.au
Telephone:
Post:

Empowering Futures, Connecting Paths: Your Education Journey, Your Control, Our Support.